By: Emily Makings
[…] COVID-19 initiated the causal chain that led to the Proclamation and the cause of any alleged loss of use of the property. Because the causal chain was initiated by COVID-19, we hold that the virus exclusion applies to exclude coverage and that the efficient proximate cause rule does not mandate coverage.

(The property insurance in the case specifically excluded coverage for losses caused by viruses.)

2. Property tax refund cases must be filed in the county where the tax was collected

State law includes two potentially conflicting venue statutes. RCW 36.01.050(1) (enacted in 1854) states, “All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts.” Meanwhile, RCW 84.68.050 (enacted in 1931) specifies that property tax refund cases “shall be brought in the superior court of the county wherein the tax was collected.”