By: Emily Makings
[…] (The property insurance in the case specifically excluded coverage for losses caused by viruses.)

2. Property tax refund cases must be filed in the county where the tax was collected

State law includes two potentially conflicting venue statutes. RCW 36.01.050(1) (enacted in 1854) states, “All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest judicial districts.” Meanwhile, RCW 84.68.050 (enacted in 1931) specifies that property tax refund cases “shall be brought in the superior court of the county wherein the tax was collected.”

In this case, a company brought a refund action in Thurston County Superior Court for property taxes it paid in Lewis County. Lewis County moved to change the venue pursuant to RCW 84.68.050.