In dismissing long-term care lawsuit, federal judge makes some unexpected points about the program
[…] So, the Court determined that the premiums are a tax in part because the revenues could be used for another purpose (not just for WA Cares benefits). In footnote 11, the Court adds,

Plaintiffs’ contention that WA Cares premiums may not be used for other purposes relies on a misinterpretation of RCW 50B.04.100(2), which states: “The revenue generated pursuant to this chapter shall be utilized to expand long-term care in the state. These funds may not be used either in whole or in part to supplant existing state or county funds for programs that meet the definition of approved services.” This provision does not preclude WA Cares revenue from being used outside the LTC arena; rather, it seeks to preserve other sources of LTC funding, like Medicaid, by prohibiting the use of WA Cares benefits as a substitute for them.

This is an interesting and (I think) novel point.