In dismissing long-term care lawsuit, federal judge makes some unexpected points about the program
[…] My reading of RCW 50B.04.100 (sections 2 and 3) had been that the long-term services and supports (LTSS) trust account (in which the WA Cares premium revenues are deposited) must be used on long-term care programs (either WA Cares or another LTC program), but not on general state spending. The judge is suggesting that the state could also use LTSS moneys on non-LTC items, as long as the LTSS trust account funds the WA Cares benefits and funding for other long-term care programs is maintained.

Additionally, footnote 11 raises a point that had not occurred to me. RCW 50B.04.100(2) forbids the LTSS revenue from being “used either in whole or in part to supplant existing state or county funds for programs that meet the definition of approved services.” The footnote argues that this “seeks to preserve other sources of LTC funding, like Medicaid, by prohibiting the use of WA Cares benefits as a substitute for them.”